Schedule

FLORIDA GUITAR FESTIVAL 18-1

Florida Guitar Festival Schedule

Friday (10/5/18)

6:30pm Check-in – Lobby of Housewright Music Building (HMU)

7:30pm Evening Concert: Freedom High School Guitar Orchestra, led by Chris Perez and 2017 Competition Winner Samuel Hines
            Lindsay Recital Hall, Located in the Kuersteiner Music Building (KMU)

 Saturday (10/6/18)

10:00am Guitar Showcase – KMU 212 and Faculty Lounge

10:00am First rounds of the Competition (All in Housewright Music Building)

  • Warm-up room – HMU 105
  • Open division – HMU 111
  • College Division – HMU 110
  • High School Division – HMU 126
  • Recreational Division – HMU 125

11:30-1:30 Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal –  HMU 114

1:30pm Masterclasses

3:00pm Lecture by Dr. Federico Musgrove Stetson – HMU 125
“Using technology for marketing and education”

4:30pm – 6:30 Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal – HMU 114

6:00pm Guitar Showcase Ends

7:30pm Evening Concert: Daniel Bolshoy and Rafael Padron
            Dohnanyi Recital Hall, Located in the Housewright Music Building (HMU)

Sunday (10/7/18)

9:00am Technique Workshop with Dr. Andrew ZohnHMU 114

9:00am Guitar Showcase – KMU 212 and Faculty Lounge

10:00pm – 12 Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal – HMU 114

10:00am Semi-finals of Open Competition
Dohnanyi Recital Hall, Located in the Housewright Music Building (HMU)

1:00pm Masterclasses

  • Rafael Padron – KMU 202
  • Samuel Hines – KMU 206
  • Daniel Bolshoy – KMU 204

4:00pm Finals for competitions from 4-5:30
             Dohnanyi Recital Hall, Located in the Housewright Music Building (HMU)

5:00pm Guitar Showcase Ends

7:30pm Evening Concert: Bill Kanengiser and Festival Guitar Orchestra led by Dr. Michael McCallie
            Opperman Recital Hall, Located in the Kuersteiner Music Building (KMU)

Judges

Open Division
1st Round: Samuel Hines, Adam Foster, Federico Musgrove Stetson
Semi-Finals: Nicholas Ciraldo, Daniel Bolshoy, Rafael Padron
Finals: Nicholas Ciraldo, Daniel Bolshoy, Rafael Padron, Samuel Hines, Adam Foster

Undergraduate Division
1st Round: William Kanengiser, Nicholas Ciraldo, Michael McCallie
Finals: Nicholas Ciraldo, Daniel Bolshoy, Rafael Padron, Samuel Hines, Adam Foster

High School Division
1st Round: Christopher Mrofchak, Justin Lindley, Timothy Steis
Finals: Nicholas Ciraldo, Daniel Bolshoy, Rafael Padron, Samuel Hines, Adam Foster

Recreational Division

Celso Cano, David Stringer

Advertisements